Quantum entanglement distribution with 810 nm photons through active telecommunication fibers

Catherine Holloway, E Meyer-Scott, C Erven, T Jennewein
in Optics Express, Journal article

Abstract

We demonstrate the distribution of polarization-entangled photons for the purpose of quantum key distribution (QKD) along active telecom fibers. Entangled photon pairs of 810 nm wavelength generated by a Sagnac interferometer source were coupled into standard telecom single mode fibers. The fibers were either dark or carrying a standardized 1550 nm ethernet signals (1000BASE-ZX) with a nominal speed of 1 GBps from regular media converter devices, without any requirements on the optical power or spectrum transmitted. Our system demonstrates a QKD network covering 6 km in distance with a central service provider for classical and quantum data. © 2011 Optical Society of America.